HOME
Menu

2019 Master Schedule of Events

Music 
NextEra Energy Main Stage
100% Solar-Powered by Whole Sun Designs Inc.
 
Noon - 12:30 pm  The Strings of Indian Creek 
12:45 - 1:30 pm   Beau Troesch
1:45 - 2:45 pm   Amber Rubarth 
3:00 - 4:00 pm  Honeysuckle 
4:15 - 5:30 pm   The Way Down Wanderers 
5:45 -7:00 pm   Chastity Brown with band
7:30 - 9:00 pm   Bruce Cockburn
 
 
Kyana Woodstock Market Stage (between Main Stage sets)
Folk Fest Singer-Songwriter Showcase Winners
 
11:45 - noon   The BurmaShaver(s)
12:30 - 12:45 pm   Laura Rose & the Briars
1:30 - 1:45 pm   Jacob McDaniel
2:45 - 3:00 pm    The Burch Brothers
4:00 - 4:15 pm    Redwood Preservation Society
5:30 - 5:45 pm   Katie Didit
7:00 - 7:15 pm   Clayton N. Schroeder
 
 
Children's Activities 
 
All Day:  Big Bounce Play Town, softball diamond outfield
All Day:  Playground and Musical Park, east of market area
All Day:  Children's Chalkboard Dream Wall, lower shelterhouse
All Day: Children’s Playground and Musical Park, east of softball field and market
 
Noon - 12:30 pm: Strings, Inc. Concert, lower shelterhouse
12:30 - pm: Yoga for Children, upper lawn from main stage
12:45 - 1:45 pm: Bonzer Productions: Bizzo and Bindi, lower shelterhouse 
2:00 - 2:30 pm: The Hammer and Hatchet Concert, lower shelterhouse
2:45 - 3:15 pm: "T-Bone's Party Time!" Children 2 - 5, lower shelterhouse
3:30 - 4:30 pm: Bonzer Productions, Bizzo and Bindi, lower shelterhouse
 
 
All-Ages Activities, Workshops, Features
All Day, Food, Art, Environment / Wellness Educators, shaded area east of softball field
All Day, Solar-Powered Main Stage, by Whole Sun Designs Inc.
All Day: Dubois County Humane Society Meet and Greetmarket area and throughout park  
All Day, Juggler Chet Pope, main lawn, see workshop at 2:30.
All Day, Mainland Ukes, tent in art market, ukulele raffle, to help keep Folk Fest free
All Day, 1974 Volkswagon Bus on Display, Danny Schnell, behind softball field fence
All Day: Beautiful Nature Trails and Disc Golf Course, south of festival area 
 
10:00 - 10:45 am:  Morning Flow Yoga (teens + adults), by Samantha Knies Gray, hillside above main stage
12:30 - 1:00 pm: Yoga for Children, Samantha Knies Gray, hillside above main stage
Early afternoon: Carpenter Owl Tiny House "Concert Car", east of playground
1:00 - 5:00 pm Turners' Circus Aerial Dancers, near merchandise tent
1:00 - 1:30 pm: “Why Didn’t I Play the Ukulele before Now?” Workshop by Thom Pallozola, upper shelterhouse
1:00 - 1:45 pm: IndyFringe Comedic Storyteller, market area  
2:00 - 4:00 pm: Meet and Greet The Talon Trust, Live Birds of Prey, green tent in market area
2:00 - 2:45 pm: IndyFringe Magician, market area 
2:30 - 3:30 pm: The Juggling Dragon Workshop, by Chet Pope, lawn behind right field fence
3:00 - 3:45 pm: IndyFringe Comedic Storyteller, market area  
4:00 - 4:45 pm: IndyFringe Magician, market area   
4:00 - 5:00 pm: Songwriting Workshop, by Amber Rubarth, upper shelterhouse
5:15 - 6:00 pm: Songwriters' Circle, by Clayton N. Schroeder, upper shelterhouse

 

Tent Talks (east of playground)
 
North Tent
1:00 pm  My Experience on a Canadian Organic Farmby Hailei Gehlhausen, 
2:00 pm  Homegrown Folkby Andy Hagedorn Family Band
3:00 pm  Creating Comedyby standup comedian Clint Hall
4:00 pm  Producing Hoosier Hometown Live Radio Showby producers of Paoli's popular show 
 
South Tent
1:00 pm  Carpenter Owl Tiny House "Concert Car", by Daniel Weddle Carpenter
2:00 pm  (at Mainland Uke tent), Ukulele Serge in Popularity, by Mike Hater, Mainland Ukes
3:00 pm  (at green tent in market area) "Learning to Fly": Rescue, Rehab, Release of Raptors, by Talon Trust volunteers
4:00 pm  Movement, Healing, Wellness, by Kara Schmidt
 
 
 
back to top

2019 Printable Schedule & Map

FFF printable schedule 2019